CricketArchive

itt647
tt6802
New Zealand v England
click for mini scorecard
VenueWestpac Stadium, Wellington on 13th February 2018 (20-over match)
Balls per over6
TossEngland won the toss and decided to field
ResultNew Zealand won by 12 runs
UmpiresSB Haig, WR Knights
Third umpireP Wilson (Australia)
RefereeJ Srinath (India)
Fourth OfficialCM Brown
Man of the MatchKS Williamson

New Zealand inningsRunsBalls4s6sDotsS-Rate
MJ Guptillc Plunkett b Rashid6540639162.50
C Munroc Billings b Wood11132-884.62
*KS Williamsonb Jordan72464412156.52
C de Grandhommec Jordan b Rashid01--10.00
MS Chapmanc Billings b Wood2013-25153.85
LRPL Taylornot out11---100.00
+TL Seifertnot out146-23233.33
MJ Santnerdid not bat 
IS Sodhidid not bat 
TG Southeedid not bat 
TA Boultdid not bat 
Extras(1 b, 5 lb, 7 w)13
Total(5 wickets, innings closed, 20 overs)196
Fall of wickets:
1-39 (Munro, 4.4 ov), 2-121 (Guptill, 13.4 ov), 3-121 (de Grandhomme, 13.5 ov), 4-169 (Williamson, 17.6 ov), 5-181 (Chapman, 18.6 ov)
England bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Willey4   0360--941-9.00
Wood4   05123-95312.0012.75
Jordan4   03412-102224.008.50
Plunkett4   03302-712-8.25
Rashid4   0362--3-312.009.00

England inningsRunsBalls4s6sDotsS-Rate
JJ Royc Boult b Southee882-6100.00
AD Halesc de Grandhomme b Sodhi47246311195.83
DJ Malanc Boult b Santner59406213147.50
JM Vincerun out (Williamson)107-13142.86
*+JC Buttlerc Southee b Sodhi24--250.00
SW Billingsc Sodhi b Santner12111-4109.09
DJ Willeyrun out (Seifert)2110-21210.00
CJ Jordanb Boult661-3100.00
LE Plunkettb Boult01--10.00
AU Rashidnot out861-2133.33
MA Woodnot out531-1166.67
Extras(2 b, 2 lb, 2 w)6
Total(9 wickets, innings closed, 20 overs)184
Fall of wickets:
1-14 (Roy, 2.1 ov), 2-79 (Hales, 8.3 ov), 3-95 (Vince, 10.4 ov), 4-109 (Buttler, 11.6 ov), 5-129 (Billings, 14.5 ov), 6-158 (Malan, 16.3 ov), 7-168 (Jordan, 17.5 ov), 8-168 (Plunkett, 17.6 ov), 9-172 (Willey, 18.6 ov)
New Zealand bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Boult4   0462--107212.0011.50
Santner4   02921-112112.007.25
Southee4   03011-104-24.007.50
Sodhi4   0492--73412.0012.25
Munro2   0110--6-1-5.50
de Grandhomme2   0150--32--7.50

Notes
--> New Zealand powerplay 1: overs 1 to 6 (50/1)
--> England powerplay 1: overs 1 to 6 (60/1)
--> New Zealand innings: 50 in 5.6 overs
--> New Zealand innings: 100 in 11.1 overs
--> New Zealand innings: 150 in 15.5 overs
--> England innings: 50 in 4.6 overs
--> England innings: 100 in 11.3 overs
--> England innings: 150 in 16.1 overs
--> MJ Guptill 50 in 31 balls with 5 fours and 2 sixes
--> MJ Guptill passed his previous highest score of 59 in twenty20 matches against England
--> MJ Guptill passed his previous highest score of 59 in twenty20 international matches against England
--> KS Williamson passed his previous highest score of 33 in twenty20 matches at Wellington
--> KS Williamson passed his previous highest score of 33 in twenty20 international matches at Wellington
--> KS Williamson 50 in 34 balls with 3 fours and 3 sixes
--> KS Williamson passed his previous highest score of 57 in twenty20 matches against England
--> KS Williamson passed his previous highest score of 57 in twenty20 international matches against England
--> KS Williamson passed 3000 runs in twenty20 matches when he reached 17
--> DJ Malan 50 in 36 balls with 6 fours and 1 six
--> MJ Santner reached 50 wickets in twenty20 matches when he dismissed DJ Malan, his 2nd wicket in the England innings
--> MJ Guptill (25) and KS Williamson (27) added 50 in 36 balls for the New Zealand 2nd wicket
--> AD Hales (35) and DJ Malan (14) added 50 in 26 balls for the England 2nd wicket

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2018 CricketArchive